Programme

Wednesday, 23 September


13:30-14:00

Official Opening, Introductory Remarks

14:00-15:00

FISV Lecture 1

Glauco Tocchini-Valentini (Monterotondo, RM)
Logic and information in constructing an organism

15:00 -15:30

Coffee break

15:30 -17:30

Plenary Session 1
Evolution: 200 years since Darwin

Chairs: Giorgio Bertorelle (Ferrara), Rosaria Scozzari (Roma)

Telmo Pievani (Milano)
The structure of evolutionary theory

Andreas Wagner (Zurich, Switzerland)
Neutralism and selectionism

Allen Orr (Rochester, USA)
The genetics of speciation

Bernardino Fantini (Geneva, Switzerland)
The expression of emotions in man and animals: a Darwinian Revolution

17:30-21:00

Poster Session 1
including Wine & Cheese Welcome Party

TOPICS
1. Bioinformatics, genomics and proteomics
Ferdinando Di Cunto (Torino), Claudia Binda (Pavia)
2. Cell cycle
Giovanna Lucchini (Milano), Maurizio Gatti (Roma)
3. Cellular stress, apoptosis and autophagy
Marco Sandri (Padova), Rosario Rizzuto (Padova)
4. Chromosome biology
Patrizio Dimitri (Roma), Sergio Pimpinelli (Roma)
5. Development and differentiation
Giorgio Merlo (Milano), Marco Crescenzi (Roma)
6. DNA damage and mutagenesis
Maria Pia Longhese (Milano), Margherita Bignami (Roma)
7. Environmental microbiology and microbial ecology
Maurizio Petruccioli (Viterbo), Enrica Galli (Milano)
8. Epigenetics
Valerio Orlando (Roma), Carlo Gaetano (Roma)
9. Evolution
Andrea Pilastro (Padova), Renato Fani (Firenze)
10. Genetics of microorganisms
Tiziana Lodi (Parma), Anna Maria Puglia (Palermo)
11. Human genetic diversity
David Caramelli (Firenze), Alessandro Achilli (Pavia)
12. Immunology
Francesco Di Virgilio (Ferrara), Marco Cassatella (Verona)
15. Neurobiology
Davide Franceschini (Siena), Gabriella Augusti-Tocco (Roma)

21:00 -22:30

Round table

Understanding and perception of evolution in contemporary society

Coordinators: Gilberto Corbellini (Roma), Lucio Luzzatto (Firenze), Telmo Pievani (Milano)


Thursday, 24 September


08:30-10:30

Plenary Session 2
Evolution: 200 years since Darwin

Chairs: Guido Barbujani (Ferrara), Antonio Torroni (Pavia)

Alan Weiner (Washington, USA)
Darwin is always right: the RNA world and the origins of life

Rino Rappuoli (Siena)
Evolution of microorganisms

Kenneth Weiss (University Park, USA)
Genetic causation: a Fermi problem

Andrea Pilastro (Padova)
Selection in relation to sex and the modern theory of sexual selection

10:30 -11:30

FISV Lecture 2

Luigi Luca Cavalli-Sforza (Stanford, USA)
Darwinian selection in human evolution

11:30-15:00

Poster session 2
including coffee and lunch

13. Membrane trafficking, adhesion
Cesare Montecucco (Padova), Ivan de Curtis (Milano)
14. Microbial biotechnologies
Laura Frontali (Roma), Stefano Donadio (Milano)
16. Oncogenes and tumor suppressors
Massimo Santoro (Napoli), Silvia Soddu (Roma)
17. Plant biotechnology
Daniele Rosellini (Perugia), Fabio Nocito (Milano)
18. Plant development and diseases
Giulia de Lorenzo (Roma), Franco Faoro (Milano)
19. Plant metabolism and environmental stresses
Riccardo Izzo (Pisa), Giacomo Lorenzini (Pisa)
20. Plant nutrition
Felice Cervone (Roma), Stefano Cesco (Udine)
21. Plant pathogenic microbes
Antonio Ippolito (Bari), Donato Gallitelli (Bari)
22. Protein synthesis
Stefano Biffo (Milano), Fabrizio Loreni (Roma)
23. Regulation of transcription
Barbara Majello (Napoli)
24. RNA biology
Davide Gabellini (Milano), Giuseppe Biamonti (Pavia)
25. Signal transduction
Tullio Pozzan (Padova), Silvia Giordano (Torino)
26. Stem cells, iPS, cancer stem cells
Roberto Mantovani (Milano), Mario Chiariello (Siena)
27. Virology
Aldo Venuti (Roma)

15:00 -16:00

Chiara D’Onofrio Prize and Lecture

Gioacchino Natoli (Milano)
The epigenome and the transcriptional control of innate immunity and inflammation

16.00

Federated Societies' Time

 

ABCD


  1. 16:30 - Proclamazione Premi ABCD 2009:
    miglior tesi di Dottorato: Andrea Bisso (Trieste) e Carolina L Crespo (Milano)
    miglior poster: Angela Bononi (Ferrara), Isaia Barbieri (Torino), Stefano Marchesi (Milano)
  2. 16:45 - Andrea Bisso (Trieste) "Peptide Aptamers targeting mutant p53 induce apoptosis in tumor cells"
  3. 17:15 - Carolina L Crespo (Milano) "The Par/aPKC complex controls the vectorial migration of medaka macrophages in vivo"
  4. 17:45 - Assemblea Soci ABCD
 

AGI


  1. 16:30 - Riunione Consiglio Direttivo AGI
  2. 17:15 - Premio Dottorato AGI e presentazione del lavoro premiato
  3. 17:45 - Pablo Amati "Un ricordo di Mario Terzi"
  4. 18:45 - Assemblea dei Soci AGI
 

SIBBM


  1. 16:00 - Film projection: "The hidden life of our genes" by Hervé Nisic.
    A journey through Epigenetic research, exploring the dynamic interface between the genome and the environment. A movie produced by "The Epigenome Network of Excellence" supported by European Framework Program 7 (FP7)
  2. 17:00 - Round table:
    "Epigenetics: How the environment shapes the genome"
    Coordinators: Valerio Orlando and Paolo Sassone-Corsi
 

SIMGBM


Chairs: Gianni Dehò, Bianca Colonna

  1. 16:30 - SIMGBM and "Fondo Giovanni Magni" prize awards
  2. 16:45 - Presentation of "Premio Tatò"
  3. 17:05 - Presentation of "Premio Naicons"
  4. 17:25 - Presentation of "Premio Novartis"
  5. 17:45 - Break
    AGI - Pablo Amati: "Un ricordo di Mario Terzi"
  6. 18:00 - Presentation of "Premio Giovanni Magni"
  7. 18:20 - Minisymposium: Yeast as a model and a tool
  8. 18:20 - Laura Frontali (La Sapienza, University of Rome) "Sixty years after the discovery of the petite mutation"
  9. 18:45 - Michael Glickman (The Technion, Haifa, IL) "Yeast as a model for the study of the proteasome"
 

SIBV, SICA and SIPAV


  1. 16:30 - Symposium "Plants, soil and environment"
    Chairs: Felice Cervone, Gian Attilio Sacchi, Felice Scala
    (three posters from the poster sections 17 to 21 will be selected for an oral presentation in this symposium)


Friday, 25 September


08:30-10:30

Parallel Symposia

1. Asymmetric cell division in development and cancer

Chairs: Enzo Calautti (Torino), Silvia Bonaccorsi (Roma)

Silvia Bonaccorsi (Roma)
Drosophila neuroblasts as a paradigm for stem cell asymmetric cell division

Cayetano Gonzalez (Barcelona, Spain)
Neural stem cell polarity and malignant growth in Drosophila

Wieland B. Huttner (Dresden, Germany)
Neurogenesis and the cell biology of neural stem and progenitor cells

Salvatore Pece (Milano)
Endocytic proteins, asymmetric cell division and cancer


2. Regulation of protein synthesis in health and disease

Chair: Fabrizio Loreni (Roma)

Christopher Proud (Southampton, UK)
Defects in protein synthesis can cause human disease

Stefano Biffo (Milano)
Eukaryotic initiation factor 6 is rate-limiting for translation, growth and transformation

Fabrizio Loreni (Roma)
Defective ribosome synthesis in human pathologies: the case of Diamond-Blackfan anemia

Claudio Sette (Roma)
Post-transcriptional control of gene expression during gametogenesis and its implication in male fertility


3. Life inside invertebrates and disease transmission control

Chairs: Daniele Daffonchio (Milano), Mauro Mandrioli (Modena)

Marcelo Jacob Lorena (Baltimore, USA)
Prospects and challenges for malaria control

Guido Favia (Camerino)
Acetic acid bacteria: the fourth side of the malaria triangle?

Claudio Bandi (Milano)
Gendercide symbionts and the control of filarial disease

Daniele Daffonchio (Milano)
Symbiotic life in insect vectors of plant phathogens


4. Sexual and asexual reproduction

Chairs: Domenico Carputo (Napoli), Mariella Rasotto (Padova)

Lucia Colombo (Milano)
Identification of target genes of the ovule identity complex in Arabidopsis

Emidio Albertini (Perugia)
Identification and characterization of genes candidate for apomixis in Poa pratensis L.

Romano Dallai (Siena)
Insect reproduction by indirect sperm transfer

Tim Birkhead (Sheffield, UK)
Darwin and post-copulatory sexual selection

10:30 -11:00

Coffee break

11:00 -13:00

Plenary Session 3
RNA Splicing and complexity of eukaryotes

Chair: Giuseppe Biamonti (Pavia)

Adrian Krainer (Long Island, USA)
The logic of alternative splicing in health and disease

Francisco Baralle (Trieste)
Exonic splicing regulatory elements, amino acid codons and natural selection

Gil Ast (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Alternative splicing and higher level of human genomic complexity

Claudia Ghigna (Pavia)
Ultraconserved DNA elements, alternative splicing and cell identity

13:00 -14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:00

FISV Lecture 3

Harald zur Hausen (Heidelberg, Germany)
Infectious causes of human cancers

15:00-16:00

EMBO Lecture

Paolo Sassone-Corsi (Irvine, USA)
Epigenetics and metabolism: the clock connection

16:00-16:30

Poster Prizes (plenary) and Official Closure of the meeting

17:00-19:00

Direttivo FISV

 

UPDATE

New prices!
We have still room for few late posters!
See the information page

Deadlines

  • Abstract
    submissions
    17 July 2009
  • Grant
    requests
    17 July 2009
  • Registration
    17 July 2009
  • Payment
    17 July 2009

Important dates

  • Abstract
    submissions
    open
    22 June
  • Accepted Posters available on website
    3 August